1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
[…] Decisions about whether to prosecute, who to prosecute, and what charges to bring are left to the sound discretion of the prosecuting attorney of the jurisdiction. This office has no authority over such matters.
    
    As you have pointed out, A.C.A. § 9-10-113 (Repl. 1998) establishes a statutory presumption of custody in the mother of an illegitimate child. See also Norwood v. Robinson, 315 Ark. 255, 866 S.W.2d 398 (1993). Subsection (a) of § 9-10-113 states:
    
    When a child is born to an unmarried woman, legal custody of that child shall be in the woman giving birth to the child until the child reaches the age of eighteen (18) years unless a court of competent jurisdiction enters an order placing the child in the custody of another party.[[2]]
    
    Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-26-502, as amended by Act 1553 of 2001 (see n. 1, supra), states as follows under subsection (a)(2)(A):