List your top 5 albums! Mine are... Falling & Flying by 360 or Startup Cult by Allday (deezy) Mekong Delta Sunrise by Astronomy Class Education, Education, Education and War by Kaiser Chiefs Ziggy Stardust by David Bowie (my first album) The Wall by Pink Floyd (!)
Sempiternal - Bring Me The Horizon Collide with the Sky - Pierce the Veil Break the Border - YOHIO Together we Stand Alone - YOHIO Welcome to Our Madness - Seremedy
Wrong section of the website but still: -Loveless by My Bloody Valentine -Screamadelica by Primal Scream -Dog Man Star by Suede -Primary Colours by The Horrors -Innerspeaker by Tame Impala
We really love album threads, eh? 1) Into The Wild- Eddier Vedder 2) End of History - Fionn Regan 3) The Bunkhouse vol 1- Fionn Regan 4) Ten - Pearl Jam 5) umm Maybe Please Please Me by The Beatles
My music taste changes a lot but right now(in no particular order): 1.Vessel - twenty one pilots 2.The Other Side - Tonight Alive 3.Electra Heart - Marina & The Diamonds 4.Hot Fuss - The Killers 5. Birthdays - Keaton Henson
Music thread yay! Magical Mystery Tour - The Beatles The Information - Beck Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap - ACDC Wake of the Flood - Grateful Dead Portrait of An American Family - Marilyn Manson Honorable mention: Godweensatan - Ween Purple Rain - Prince Never Mind the Bollocks - The Sex Pistols Doggystyle - Snoop Dogg
DSOTM Pink Floyd Frank Amy Winehouse Grace Jeff Buckley Agaetis Byrjun Sigur Rós Urban Hymns The Verve
Wow, that is a tough question. I guess if I had to pick up five, this would be them: 1. Transatlanticism by Death Cab for Cutie 2. Give Up by The Postal Service 3. Never Trust a Happy Song by GroupLove 4. Wolfgang Amadeus by Phoenix 5. Sidewalks by Matt & Kim
Live From the Sandbox - Dos Gringos London Calling - The Clash Men at Work - Cargo Soundtrack from Star Trek:TMP A Slight Case of Overbombing - the Sisters of Mercy my goodness, I'm sooooo old! xD
This is a very difficult question but my list changes from time to time so in no particular order: 1. The Idler Wheel... by Fiona Apple - I honestly hated this when it was first released but for some reason I kept coming back for more. This is an album that requires full attention and if you are listening to it while you do laundry or talking to a friend, you can never appreciate it because Fiona wants you to listen to it with your headphones on. Personal Favourites: Valentine, Wolverine, Jonathan, Left Alone 2. Voodoo by D'Angelo - This is hands down my favourite Soul album and just pure sex. it's completely different from Fiona's The Idler Wheel because this is an album where you can listen to on a lazy Sunday. Personal Favourites: Playa Playa, Spanish Joint, Chicken Grease, Devil's Pie, Untitled/How Does it Feel 3. The Money Store by Death Grips - I think it took me about 2 months to appreciate this album. When I first heard of it, the only song I liked was Get Got. I thought this was too abrasive for me and I wonder why people like it so much but damn for an experimental metal genre, the lyrics are very metaphorical and genius. The track, The Fever for example is one of their most catchy tune but if you listen to it closely, it talks about a guy who is dealing with a mental illness. Personal Favourites: Get Got, The Fever, Hustle Bones, Hacker 4. The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill by Lauryn Hill - I think it's no wonder why this album received a lot of Grammy nods. This proved how Lauryn Hill not only can rap but has an amazing pipe and an intelligent songwriter. Personal Favourites: Ex-Factor, Doo Wop(obviously), Nothing Even Matters, When It Hurts So Bad, Sweetest Thing 5. Once I Was an Eagle by Laura Marling - For someone who was only 21 at the time this album was released, Laura is probably one of the most mature artists out there. I find it interesting that as she makes a new album the more she sticks to the Folk genre (which imo is completely opposite to what is Mumford and Sons is doing). You can tell that she has been influenced a lot of artists like Joni Mitchell and Bob Dylan but I think what separates them is how Laura sometimes can be very cryptic. Take note on the song Master Hunter where she says she's a "Master Hunter and cured her skin ,nothing gets in. It's a break up album and it sure has helped me move on. Personal Favourites: Breathe, Master Hunter, Pray For Me, Devil's Resting Place, Saved These Words.
This album absolutely does not get enough love. My favorite Beck album, and probably in my top 20-25 albums. My top five: the first three are cemented (in no particular order), while the last two on the list could probably be exchanged with a few others depending on the day: Exile on Main St. - The Rolling Stones There's a Riot Goin' On - Sly & the Family Stone Remain in Light - Talking Heads w h o k i l l - tUnE-yArDs Animals - Pink Floyd
1. Animals - Pink Floyd 2. Quadrophenia - The Who 3. The Wall - Pink Floyd 4. 2112 - Rush 5. Sandwich - Psychostick
De-Loused in the Comatorium by The Mars Volta Bitches Brew by Miles Davis Pneuma by Moving Mountains The Electric Lady by Janelle Monae Get Lifted by John Legend