I was telling amyleona on the wall recently how I've been watching a lot of movies lately. It started with HP5 a few weeks ago, but this last week I really got into the cycle. Every day I've stayed up late into the night watching movies that have gotten high critical acclaim or public attention, including: Tuesday night: Fight Club (awesome) Wednesday: American History X (Norton is better at deadpan humor, not bad though) Thursday: Fight Club again (still awesome), Sweeney Todd (filled with people who are filled with win), American Psycho (concept was good, the movie was not) Friday: The Shawshank Redemption (Morgan Freeman is the voice of narration) Saturday: Pulp Fiction (motherfucking bad) So...what now? I'm trying to fit in one new movie every night for as long as I can. I own dozens and can buy/rent dozens more. If you can name it, I can probably watch it within 24 hours. So, anything in particular I ought to try? If it's not ridiculously long and can hold my attention from beginning to end, I'll watch it if I can.
36-hour bump. And before anyone asks, yes, I'm obtaining these movies legally, and yes, I have parental permission to watch R movies. And I need to add "A Clockwork Orange" to tonight's list. I started watching "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" last night but got extremely tired and fell asleep.
Both good movies and books try watching Wristcutters a love story - Based on short story Kneller's Happy Campers
Amelie The Breakfast Club Bottle Rocket Xich Lo [Cyclo] Dancer in the Dark The Cube Best in Show Napoleon Dynamite Manhattan Shaun of the Dead Memento Pulp Fiction Reservoir Dogs Kill Bill (Vol. 1&2) Jackie Brown From Dusk 'til Dawn The Royal Tenenbaums The Life Aquatic: With Steve Zissou Rushmore Slackers Clerks (I & II) The Nightmare Before Christmas This is Spinal Tap Battle Royale Oan Hon [Spirits] Edward Scissorhands Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Hotel Rwanda A Clockwork Orange Chicago Tale of Two Sisters Ocean's Eleven Zoolander Sideways The Cable Guy Heavy Weights The Dangerous Lives of the Altar Boys Billy Elliot Four Rooms Gattaca Lorenzo's Oil The Graduate Anchorman Saved The Pianist Ponette Spirited away Cabin Boy But I'm a Cheerleader Singing in the Rain Groundhog's Day Sin City Requiem for a Dream Trainspotting The Jerk Airplane Happy Gilmore Kung Fu Hustle Hero Fight Club A Beautiful Mind Yellow Submarine Goonies Goodbye Lenin Donnie Darko Forrest Gump Indiana Jones (series) The Gladiator I am Sam All Quiet on the Western Front Keeping the Faith Like Water for Chocolate Secretary Carrie Un Chien Andalou Bowling for Columbine Supersize me Pirates of the Caribbean (series) The Guru Training Day The Princess Bride Life is Beautiful Ever After The Gods must be Crazy 28 Days later The Matrix Punchdrunk Love Catch Me if You Can Romy and Michelle's Highschool Reunion James and the Giant Peach Pi Batman Begins The Dark Knight Sleepy Hallow Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Se7en Ferris Bueller's Day Off The Baxter The Corpse Bride Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Wererabbit Swingers The Woodsman Office Space The Squid and the Whale A Scanner Darkly Legend of Drunken Master Thank you for smoking Stand by Me The Science of Sleep Scarface The Big Lebowski The Fountain 13 Tzameti Scoop Brokeback Mountain Juno Hard Candy Deathproof/Planet Terror (Grindhouse films) Ravenous City of Gods The Godfather (series) Game of Death Who Killed Roger Rabbit? Thelma and Louise The Waking Life Uzumaki Have fun.
Jesus Christ, did you just name every movie you've ever seen? I removed all the ones I've seen, and there's still tons...So far I've been going down IMDb's and Metacritic's top-rated movies lists, watching as many as I own and marking the ones I'll get later. Pan's Labyrinth will probably be my next - it got named the best of its year more than once, and I have a copy lying around somewhere. My parents are huge movie collectors, and they know I love to watch a good movie, so...I've got a whole cabinet in front of me. Everywhere I go to has The Godfather listed as one of the best movies ever made. Better get to it, I suppose. Oh, and A Clockwork Orange. The nudity was all female ;_;. Meh. The first half of the movie, the "ultra-violence", wasn't that interesting, but I'm glad I stuck with it. From the point where he enters the treatment facility onward is good stuff. Oh, and toss in one really high speed and non-erotic sex scene. There's your movie.
But I'm a Cheerleader Halloween Across the Universe Midsummer Night's Dream Pieces of April (I'm pretty sure that's the name, but its about a girl during Thanksgiving) Were the World Mine (YouTube has/had music/clips) There's a bajilion more, but I'm too tired. Hi! I love you. Bye.
Already seen Halloween. Didn't think it was scary at all, didn't seem to have much of a point to it. EDIT: Not that new horror movies are any better.
No, that's not all the movies I've seen, just most of the good ones. I forgot about Pan's Labyrinth! It's a good choice - the visuals are stunning. Also I want to add one more I've seen recently: Amores Perros AKA Love is a Bitch. It's sort of like a Crash/Babel surrounding stories about people and their dogs/dogfighting. Very depressing, but very good. It stars Gael Garcia Bernal; so there is some eye candy in it for you too. He was also in The Motorcycle Diaries, another good movie with a beautiful soundtrack by Gustavo Santaolalla (the guy who composed the track for Brokeback Mountain.)
Just finished Pan's Labyrinth - excellent movie. It deserves that Top 100 spot it keeps getting, easily. Mercedes was effing awesome. Now I've got my eyes on either WALL-E or Silence of the Lambs. Depends on what mood I'm in tonight.
Strike SotL down. Lecter may have only been on screen for a quarter of an hour, but god he was chilling. Jodie's feigned southern accent didn't fool me for a second, but hey, look at my Location. Anyways, great movie. WALL-E is next, then I might watch Spirited Away again.
Yes the Godfather is awesome. Don't watch just the first one, watch all 3. If you are looking for action movies I can make a few suggestions. Ronin another freaking awesome movie. One of my all time favorites. Layer Cake? It is an awesome movie. Right behind Ronin on my favorites list. Bullitt, one of the best car chases of all time. The original Gone in 60 seconds. The story is a bit cheesy but has an awesome car chase. The car chase lasts for over 45 minutes. Man on fire. We were solders. The Great Raid
YES! you must watch this! its sooo good! oh and i saw wall-e and thought it was cute to start with but when it starts to involve the humans it loses a bit of its attraction, still adorable, oh and velvet goldmine is a good movie, well in my opinion. i found it really interesting. maybe just coz of the gay themes though.... it has an awesome soundtrack too.
And now put WALL-E on the list. It's one of the few Disney/Pixar movies I actually enjoyed, maybe because it actually has a message other than friendship. Like get-off-your-fat-and-lazy-asses-and-be-more-independent. It still followed the basic Disney formula of a CGI movie about two non-humans who form a friendship, get separated halfway through, and then unite all their other non-human friends to save the world, but it was fun to watch. I might take a break, then on to Little Miss Sunshine (even my mom recommended it).
Crap, another double post. I ended up watching Borat at first...didn't laugh much. My parents both said they were laughing their heads off, but I guess I'm just not amused by catching people's reactions on camera.
WALL-E and Silence of the Lambs? That's great... I just watch it and laugh. Mind benders are so much better.
Sarcasm? Detecting it online is a tricky job. Blam, Little Miss Sunshine down. I...loved it. Abigail Breslin's dance routine at the end had me laughing harder than I have in years. It's a shame that that particular character died so early, he was great, but whatever works. American Psycho remains the only recent movie I've watched that I didn't like.