Does anyone have any recs for some good films to watch? Doesn't particularly have to be indie, but I'm looking more into the ones that aren't quite so much the blockbuster movies in cinemas (though I watch those a lot too). Not really any specific things I'm looking for- though ones that are thought provoking, explore interesting themes, powerful (and optionally maybe feel good movies are great too). Honestly though I'm open to anything. Thanks in advance.
Dont know if this is what you're searching for, but a great movie to watch is The Big Lebowski One of my favourite movies.
My top 3: - Whiplash - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford - In Bruges Special mention to Fantastic Mr. Fox. All greatly enjoyable movies.
Whiplash is AMAZING! One of my favorite films ever, honestly. If you're into sci-fi at all or at least open minded, I fully recommend Ex-Machina from this year. It may be my top film of the year right now.
blue is the warmest color all the way! it's an indie French little flick about a girl coming to terms with her sexuality. it's on the gay and lesbian section on Netflix
If you could be a bit more specific on genre/likes that would help, but otherwise of the top of my head here are some good indies: Fantasy: Ink - Filmed for $250,000 and simply wonderful Metaphysical: Synedoche New York - Philip Seymour Hoffman film, a bit confusing but interesting to watch. The Fall - One word: Vivid. Romance: The Fountain - All about death, but not at all depressing. Upside Down - panned by critics for being cheesy and nonsense, I found it absolutely lovely. Sci-Fi: Chappie - Short Circuit for the 21st Century generation. Moon - The best Sci Fi in years (if you like it, I'd also recommend the big budget Oblivion) Comedy: The Thieves (Korean) - A brilliant take on the Oceans 11 style heist movie MicMacs (French) - As above, it is a heist movie but more comedic Little Miss Sunshine - the ultimate feel good film. Action: So Close (Korean) - I feel bad for even recommending this one. Its very silly and clearly aimed at young hetero male teens (a lot of gratutious female rear shots and cat fights) but I don't know, maybe its just a "so bad its good"? Its pretty much an Asian Charlie's Angels. An easy watch. Run Lola Run (German) - A literal sprint against the clock Dystopian: Natural City (Korean) - If you like Bladerunner, you will probably like this one. Snowpiercer - Just watch it. Thriller: No Mercy (Korean) - A similar feel to Se7en. Midnight FM (Korean) - Badly reviewed, but I loved the tension with this one. Mother (Korean) - If you like OldBoy and the like, you will like this. Horror: Exam - Another small budget one, one of those "single room" thrillers based around a job interview...from hell. Splinter - God I found this disturbing, its about a virus causing, you guessed it, splinters. Very gory. Drama: Requiem for a Dream - All about addiction. PLEASE NOTE: this is definitely not a feel good film. Vampire: Perfect Creature - Very badly reviewed, but I think it is quite unique being almost a "steampunk" film. Creature Feature: Monsters - Very good low budget, and with a made up script, just don't expect Cloverfield style action. It is more of a spoken drama. ---------- Post added 12th Dec 2015 at 09:31 AM ---------- It does look good.
of indie films that came out this year the 2 that impressed me the most were Tangerine and The End Of The Tour. ---------- Post added 14th Dec 2015 at 03:05 PM ---------- and yeah Ex Machina was great incredibly tense from beginning to end
If you want to laugh, look up Ronald Cheng. His movies are hilarious! My favourite is SuperModel. Infernal Affairs is a really good crime drama trilogy (The Departed was based off the first one, but it's way better in Chinese). Gia, with Angelina Jolie, is really good. It's based off the true story of America's first super model. Zerophilia is also amazing, it's my favourite movie. The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, while technically high budget and Hollywood-made, is very not Hollywood. The first time I watched it, I just sat for like an hour thinking about it and still didn't fully get it (but I loved it). C.R.A.Z.Y., Jesus of Montreal, and The Hanging Garden are really good Canadian films. The Japanese supernatural horror Sky High is awesome, as well as Death Trance. Oremonogatari and Sugihara Chiune probably aren't available online yet (they're currently in theatres) but definitely worth watching. Oremonogatari is a high school love story and Sugihara Chiune is based on the actual person, who saved something like 6000-10 000 Jewish people in WWII. Vampire Hunter D is a good 'anime' movie set. The aforementioned Juno, Run Lola Run, and Requiem for a Dream are all really good.