I am such a liftetime and Disney fan... so I would have to say I am lifetime addict. Anyway I am wondering if anyone has a movie they loved or a book that inspired you. The movie I loved was on lifetime was The truth about Jane. Not too many books I can think of I loved. I love to read though. Anyone else?
I absolutely love Disney. The movie "Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron" inspires me. Most Disney movies are inspiring too. Like Tarzan, The Lion King, Mulan, the list could go on forever...
Movies and books that I loved and/or that inspired me Books To Kill a Mockingbird: Atticus Finch is a model and inspiration for many, especially lawyers Flowers for Algernon: seriously, read this novel--it is thought-provoking and profound Neuromancer: The author invented the term cyberspace and foretold decades ago of the advent of things such as Twitter and Facebook Catcher in the Rye: it's a controversial book for sure, but the theme of innocence really struck a nerve with me Movies Erin Brockovich: a David vs. Goliath story that's based on a true happening in a California town Beauty and the Beast: Heartwarming and fun to watch; I could relate to Belle's being an outcast in her new town Up: the love story nearly made me tear up. The story of the girl who got a special screening of it hours before she died of cancer is incredibly moving Stand and Deliver: Based on the true story of an L.A. math teacher who motivated his students to excel at math
Books: The Lords of Discipline by Pat Conroy--Based on his actual experience as a Cadet at The Citadel in Charleston, SC. All the names and such were changed but it is pretty accurate on what happened at that place in the 60's. Damn good read, and no one can write quite like Conroy. Inherit the Wind by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee (no not the General)--This is actually a play but it is based on the Scopes-Monkey Trail which took place in 1925 in Tennessee (a teacher was put on trail for teaching the theory of evolution). The only time in American Judicial History when the Defense called the Prosecuting attorney as the lead witness for the defense...great real life drama. The authors took very little literary license with the courtroom scenes actually...just about all of the courtroom dialogue was taken directly from the actual trial transcripts. John Adams by David McCullough--one of the best biographies I have ever read. The Civil War: A Narrative (Volumes 1-3)--Without question the best historical account of the War of Northern Aggression I have come across. The Bunker (I can't recall the author)--fascinating account of the last days in Hitler's Berlin bunker The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich by William Shirer--gripping account of Hitler's Germany from start to finish Movies: Amadeus ranks up there as my all time favorite I guess. It's the story of the personal rivalry between Mozart and Saleri. Everything from the writing to the directing and acting is perfect. Downfall: If you can deal with subtitles (it's a german film) it is worth watching. Film version of the last 10 days in Hitler's Bunker. I've seen this film over a dozen times and it leaves me with chills every time. United 93: About the 9/11 hijacked flight that was supposed to hit the US Capitol...an amazing film...it gives me chills every time I watch it as well. 9/11: A documentary made by 2 French brothers. It is really a documentary by accident, because they never intended it to be about that day. These 2 guys started filming a fire company in August of 2001 with the intent to document the life of rookie fire fighters in NY. They actually filmed inside of the Towers, and the only footage taken inside during the collapse...amazingly the one filming made it out. Just leaves me speechless. All the President's Men: Even though it is about that liberal hack newspaper, The Washington Post, and their role in the Watergate scandal and the downfall of Nixon, it is still a very good movie. Conspiracy: Chilling true life account of how The Final Solution was devised
Books: The Perks of Being a Wallflower" "Brave New World" Movies: The Day After Tomorrow Inception Toy Story (1,2,and 3) Up A Christmas Story Christmas Vacation I promise there are more, I just can't think of them right now...
Ahhh I love movies, and i love to read so Movies: - Never Been Kissed - Walk the Line - Country Strong - The Notebook (duh!) Books: - Nicholas Sparks books period - Gone with the Wind - Jodi Picoult books period. - Amber
Books: *Party Monster *What They Always Tell Us *When Engulfed In Flames *Naked *Me Talk Pretty One Day *Don't Get Too Comfortable *Born To Run *Bossypants Movies: *Party Monster/The Shockumentary *Les Chansons D'amour *Factory Girl *Charlie St. Cloud *Step-Brothers There's trillions more. I just can't think of them right now. >.>
Movies: Titanic Gladiator Dances With Wolves Glory A Fish Called Wanda The Lion King U-571 Independence Day The Star Wars series It's A Wonderful Life The Lord of the Rings trilogy Gettysburg Books: The Stand by Stephen King The Road by Cormac McCarthy The Killer Angels by Michael Shaara The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald
Children of Men is a smashing movie that I watched this summer. In fact, we watched it as a part of the Humanities lesson :eusa_eh: In a similar way, Pleasantville is a perfect one, too :icon_bigg Then, if I continue to be a bit philosophical, I adore the book Sofie's World. The thing that make me melancholic is that Sofie will always be 15 - just as a book character - as I grew up. Of course, it's true for all books, but it's the only one that make me feel such weird.
Books: Keeping You A Secret, Suicide Notes, Scars, Night, Augusta, Gone (lovedddd the movie too) Movies: Thirteen, True Confessions of A Hollywood Starlet, The Party Never Stops and I'm sure there are others I just cant think of at the moment) (I'm also a huge lifetime fan obviously lol)
I read a book that a friend wrote (it's not published yet) and it inspired me to be myself and forgive people for the small mistakes and such else. I really enjoyed it. I don't know if she gave it a title or not yet though.
Movies: Moulin Rouge Running With Scissors The Breakfast Club Girl Interupted Lord of the Rings ( I, II, III) Transformers! Spirited Away The Illusionest Chicago Big Fish Books: Ellen Hopkins <3 anything Happily Ever After (written by many authors) It Girl Series Edgar Allen Poe
Books Not been a really big book reader, but have recently started to get back into them - still trying to find what one of the books I read loads of times as a kid was called though (something about a whale that was a bit like a unicorn off the Isles of Scilly) - two books I literally couldn't put down (the first of which made me late for work as I missed the bus stop) are Lance Armstrong - It's Not About the Bike Khaled Hosseini - The Kite Runner Movies Senna (Docufilm, even though you know the outcome you can't help but feel emotional at it - the part where the Brazilian tv host is wishing him a happy 1990, '91, '92, '93 still has you urging her to add '94 to the list) Der Untergang (Downfall) Cidade de Deus (City of God) The Green Mile The Shawshank Redemption Das Boot (didn't realise this had an English soundtrack until I'd watched it - apparently voiced by the same actors as voice the primary German sound track) United 93 Billy Elliot Toy Story The Lion King Wall-E Ice Age (1,2 and 3) Team America World Police
I can recommend 21:30 Old Compton Fair Blue 6 Feet” Author: Marco Villa” ISBN 1467000353 or 978-1467000352 It’s a really sweet story of a gay guy looking for real love and eventually finding it. It’s a light and yet intensive book like Uhlman’s ”Reunion”. There is everything from travel adventures in Europe, America, Middle East, Africa, Asia to love stories, from dating, to friendship. It is set in the late nineties to our days and outlined by the historical events we all know and their influence in the main character. Definitely recommended. Inside pictures are also nice. http://www.amazon.com/21-COMPTON-FA...HGL4/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1320144536&sr=8-2